Shah,et. al.</u></a>, 1-05-cr-00673 (SDNY 2005). The doctor is charged with violating <a href="http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/18/usc_sec_18_00002339---B000-.html">18 U.S.C. 2339B.</a> <br />It states in sum and substance that: <blockquote>it is a crime to provide material support or resources, namely personnel training, and expert advice and assistance as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2339A to a terrorist organization.</blockquote> <br /><blockquote>"Material support or resources” means “any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious materials.” 18 U.S.C 2339A(b)(1).</blockquote> <br />The statute also defines “expert advice or assistance” as “advice or assistance derived from scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge.” 18 U.S.C. 2339A(b)(3). <br /><br />The doctor/defendant contends that the statute (18 U.S.C 2339B) was